U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spring, TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

Should i get surgery for over pronation of my ankles? causes knocked knees, muscle pain, hips to pop, and lower back pain. tried inserts & therapy.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 28 years experience
Talk to MD: If you have failed conservative treatment then surgery may be an option. I would see a orthopedic foot and ankle specialist for an evaluation. You can discuss surgical options with them. While not my area of expertise, i would question if more "extensive" orthotics would help.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
39 years experience
Surgery: Isn't the only option in this case i would try an AFO which is a brace or custom orthotics. Exhaust all conservative treatment before surgery.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
