A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter alc was 6.7 she is a type one diabetic is that good r bad to have an a1c level of 6.7?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Julian Bragg
16 years experience Neurology
Not ideal: An A1c of 6.7 correlates with an average blood glucose of about 161, which is higher than the target level. That being said, A1c is only one measure; it is important to know the day-to-day variability of her blood glucose to know the safest and most effective way to tighten her blood sugar control without causing potentially dangerous side effects.
Answered on Jan 12, 2015
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
A1c of 6.7: A glycosylated hemoglobin (a1c) reflects the blood glucose level for the past 3 months. A level of 6.7 suggest very good control at this time. Congratulations.
Answered on Jun 4, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
It depends: A hba1c tells the average blood sugar over a few month period of time. Generally, a 6.7% is excellent in a patient with type 1 diabetes as long as it is the result of consistent blood sugar control. Someone whose glucoses fluctuate from very low to very high on a regular basis may also attain a lower hba1c value. The key to interpret the hba1c is in evaluating day to day control.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Moinuddin Mokhashi
27 years experience Pediatrics
Target A1c goals vary by age. Younger the child, higher A1c is acceptable since avoiding severe hypoglycemia is of greater concern at younger ages. Consult your MD.
Mar 19, 2012
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
20 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Excellent: Maybe too good depending on age. Target A1c per ada (american diabetes association) for toddlers is 8.5%, 8% for older children and 7.5% for young teenagers. If your daughter manages to get A1c below the stated targets and not at the expense if frequent low bs, then you and your daughter have achieved quite an accomplishment. Well done !
Answered on Jan 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
Absolutely: Yes it is good.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Neilsen
18 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: The pump is a wonderful invention to help insulin-dependent diabetics. However, it requires close monitoring of sugars, and responsible maintenance a ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
If you are 55: Years old, you are probably overweight and type 2 diabetes. There is a slim chance of type 1 diabetes at your age, which (if it is present) will becom ... Read More
A 75-year-old member asked:
Dr. Diane Hallinen
28 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes, sort of: An A1c of 7 statistically is good enough, but if you can lower by exercise, eating better and being perfect with your medications, you will probably d ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month