U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old male asked about a 28-year-old female:

Is there any chance of recover from adenomyosis without going through surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Recovery? no: Adenomyosis is actually quite common and does not necessarily require treatment. In some cases it is thought to be a cause of painful periods (dysmenorrhea) although there is debate as to the correctness of that assumption. Frequently, women can use hormonal manipulation of their cycles to decrease symptoms which could be related to adenomyosis. Unfortunately medications are temporary treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 6, 2013

Disclaimer:
