A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am having a pain where my gall bladder was removed. there is bile in my stomach and my bile duct is swollen. hida scan shows normal -what is this?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Postchole-x Syndrome: Postcholecystectomy syndrome is the persistence or return of RUQ abd pain following gallbladder removal. This is due to non-biliary causes (irritable bowel, ulcer dz, gerd, etc), organic biliary dz (common duct stones/stricture/cancer), or functional biliary disease (sphincter of oddi dysfunction). I advise GI work up to include labs, ultrasound+/-ercp, depending on above results.
Answered on Aug 20, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Duod-gastric reflux: Should have physician check report on hida scan for duodenogastric reflux. Some patients have duodenogastric reflux where bile goes from duodenum into stomach and causes gastritis can be seen sphinter of oddi dyskinesia is spasm of muscle where main bile duct enters duodenum. Can be prolonged spasm causing pain and soetimes associated with dg reflux. Careful interpretation of scan necessary.
Answered on Apr 26, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Abdelkader Hawasli
43 years experience General Surgery
Sphincter of Oddi : Persistant pain in the GB area after removal is usually due to Sphincter of Oddi dysfunction. It occurs in about 6% of patients and requires ERCP with sphincter of Oddi manometry for proper diagnosis. If proven then the treatment would be Sphincterotomy which is opening the sphincter to allow the bile to flow freely into the duodenum.
Answered on Apr 26, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Conway
36 years experience General Surgery
Be patient : If it is early post surgery, that kind of pain can be due to some fluid or a small amount of blood in the surgical area. If so this will clear up. T ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Reflux: Given the ultrasound is normal and HIDA did not show biliary dysfunction, I would not think a cholecystectomy would be of value. However, you should ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Needs further w/u: Functional gallbladder disorder is characterized by biliary pain in the absence of gallstones, sludge, microlithiasis. HIDA Scan may be WNL. The dia ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
39 years experience General Surgery
ERCP: Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) is a procedure used to identify stones, tumors, or narrowing in the bile ducts. The procedure is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month