U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stuarts Draft, VA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Having pain after gall bladder surgery, sharp pain in upper abdomen when i take a deep breath, had ct, hida scan & chest xray done, can't find anything?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Conway
General Surgery 37 years experience
Be patient : If it is early post surgery, that kind of pain can be due to some fluid or a small amount of blood in the surgical area. If so this will clear up. The tests you had should eliminate the more serious post operative problems, such as pulmonary embolism , bile leak or bike duct injury. As always, if the pain persists, go see your surgeon again.
Dr. Fidias De Leon
Nuclear Medicine 22 years experience
See below: Post surgical pain or incisional pain in the abdominal wall may be present even weeks after surgery. Check with your doctor to discuss all diagnostic test performed.
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
