U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

A friend with breast cancer is losing her toenails. possible symptom of it metastasizing?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Levine
Radiology 23 years experience
No: First, cancers tend to metastasize centrally. Metastases to fingers and toes is extraordinarily rare. This is more likely a side effect from chemo. The drugs affect cells that grow/divide frequently, as with hair and nails.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
