A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

lump on breast in a 15 year old girl. possible cancer symptom?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Lawenda
23 years experience Radiation Oncology
Possible, but rare: Have your doctor exam the breast. It is very rare for breast cancer to present at such a young age.
Answered on Jun 15, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Agree with Dr.: Breast metastases in the axilla are seldom painful or tender. You're young for breast cancer though no one's immune. The node may have been doing its ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
See a doctor: For a physical examination. Fortunately most breast lumps are benign fibrocystic nodules or cysts in women under the age of 40. But without an examina ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Highly unlikely: Although it is highly unlikely you should see the gynecologist for the symptoms you are having. Does your mom or an older sister have breast cancer? ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neigatha Graney
36 years experience Pediatrics
Breast Cancer Rare: Primary breast cancer is rare before age 25 yrs. When breast cancer is seen in an adolescent, it is frequently caused by spread from another site in t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month