A member asked:

62y f , 8y stage 3c breast cancer survivor diagnose at 53y wit double mastectomy& lymph nodes removal i hav a sudden pain in tail bone area that travel to my left foot. could this be a sign of cancer? or could it be nothing serious ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

The pain appears radicular and a possible relapse of cancer affecting the bone will be among the first things to be ruled out in these circumstances. Imaging will definitely be needed, get treating doc, either PCP or oncologist involved timely.

Answered 4/19/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...