U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

Pregnant heard heart beat at 7 wk 4 days. got blood work and tsh came at 6.26. doc called in levothyroxine. will my baby ok or possible miscarriage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Likes
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 19 years experience
Should be ok: It is important for best outcomes to keep your TSH less than 2.5. This is why your doctor put you on synthroid (thyroxine). He/she will most likely check the TSH level again in 4-6 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
