U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Roswell, GA
A 54-year-old female asked:

Biopsy/ultrasound scheduled for 3 weeks. if i have uterine cancer, would i bleed continually ? i am 2 yrs after menopause.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Likes
Fertility Medicine 18 years experience
Bleeding: Any vaginal bleeding after menopause should be considered cancer until proven otherwise. That's why your doctor did a biopsy. As for the bleeding, you could have it off an on. Good luck, hoping for good results.
Dr. Melissa Moffitt
Gynecologic Oncology 17 years experience
Yes: Precancerous of the uterus, called complex atypical hyperplasia, or actual cancer of the uterus will cause post menopausal bleeding. It sounds like you are being evaluated appropriately as an endometrial biopsy and pelvic ultrasound are exactly what needs to be done next.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
