A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long for result to come back >cervical/uterine cells to determine if cancer? also vaginal ultra sound ? can a cone biopsy remove cancer? asap

2 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many answers: A pap smear of the cervix provides results in 3 to 5 days depending upon the lab and type of pap done. A endometrial biopsy to determine uterine cancer may take up to one week if not processed locally a cone biopsy is generally done for cin iii/dysplasia and not for invasive cervical cancer..
Answered on Aug 18, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Marina Landa
31 years experience Pathology
Cone bx can remove: Can a cone biopsy remove cancer? Yes. Cone biopsy should be oriented by surgeon and margins of cone biopsy should be evaluated by pathologist, if margins are free from tumor, tumor removed.
Answered on Apr 26, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 14-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
At 13 very very rare: don't worry at this age , is good you had HPV vaccination , maintain good hygiene , do what you want to do with your life with out worrying about c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes , late stages: Stop worrying , go and visit your gyn doctor and get a pap smear done, remember early detection is the answer for cure, early curable stages will have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
It depends,,,: It depends on what the results specifically said. If they said carcinoma in situ, that means that the cancer was there but all removed, but if they s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ultrasound: shows abnormalities, from approximately 0.5 cm to anything larger. The irregular cycles, most likely are caused by irregular ovulation. So pap smears ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month