U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newnan, GA
A 33-year-old female asked:

i have a thickened endometrial lining that is 17.5 mm (6 days past last day of period), it had been 16.4 the month before. other findings were slightly enlarged uterus and some fluid found. abnormal bleeding, etc. is it cancer? biopsy done, waiting.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Thick uterine lining: At age 33, a woman not on oral (low dose) contraceptives produces a lot more estrogen as a function of increased stimulation of the ovaries to produce ovulation. This can cause increased growth of other estrogen sensitive areas. It is unlikely to be a malignancy at this age. A benign biopsy will provide guidance for other hormonal therapy to remedy this situation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does painful ovulation mean there will be a painful menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Painful ovulation can potentially be caused by a large preovulation cyst, or a small amount of blood was released during ovulation, or scar tissue being present around the ovary. Subsequent menstruation may not be painful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
