A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had a septoplasty & endoscopic surgery this past tues.My nose is runny stuffy and have a gauze.Can i shower? Can water go in nose using salinex

1 doctor answer
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Ask your surgeon : I certainly would not want to counter the recommendations ornoffer advice that would conflict with that was provided by your surgeon. Contact your surgeons or specific post operative care guidelines.
Answered on Jun 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Difficult to say: It is difficult to answer your question because we do not know the extent of your surgery or the disease associated with it. For example, if you had ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
I would advise 3 wks: But it would be best toast your surgeon. Their recommendations may vary o. The extent of the surgery performed or the findings.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Sinus Surgery: Assuming you have no history of headaches, as soon as healing starts & bleeding & packing gone, usually within 72 hours, headaches should ease up.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Exercise p/ septo: This is a question your surgeon should answer. I restrict my patients from strenuous activity for 2 weeks after septoplasty or similar surgery. Why ri ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month