A member asked:

I had functional endoscopic sinus surgery and septoplasty a week ago. i'm guessing my surgical wounds must have healed by now, when can i smoke?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ronan Monsef answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

By no means are all the surgical wounds clean or the inflammation gone in just one week. Even when they do heal you shouldn't smoke.

Answered Apr 8, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Kenneth Lee answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

But if you must- your surgeon will appreciate 6-8 weeks without the impairment of wound healing that occurs with tobacco abuse. You should make every attempt never to smoke again.

Answered Sep 28, 2017

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Endoscopic sinus surgery in 4 weeks. Could I get a tattoo on my shoulder now?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Functional endoscopic sinus surgery a good idea?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...