A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what can i or cannot do after my septoplasy & endoscopic surgery?.im a heavy weightlifter & cyclist is 2wks recovery ok to start back exercising?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Loury
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Typically i let my patients go back to full unrestricted activity at ten days. The risk of postop hemorrhage is negligible at this time. I would have you show courtesy to your surgeon by asking him or her what they would recommend. It might be a prompt to be more thorough with future patients.
Answered on May 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
60 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
About 2 to 3 weeks: Endoscopic sinus surgery associated with a septoplasty takes about 2 to 3 weeks to heal. The healing process is dependent on the extent of the pathol ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronan Monsef
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: By no means are all the surgical wounds clean or the inflammation gone in just one week. Even when they do heal you shouldn't smoke.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
I would advise 3 wks: But it would be best toast your surgeon. Their recommendations may vary o. The extent of the surgery performed or the findings.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
You may: You may have some uncomfortable pressure to deal with, but very unlikely pain. You should ask that question of your surgeon. Good luck from nyc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month