A member asked:

I'm 6 weeks postop for septoplasty, i got punched in the nose 2 days ago. i have moderate bleeding and pain, will i need more surgery?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

It is ideal to get checked by the surgeon who operated on you to see the integrity of the post surgery site. Despite bleeding if the integrity of the post surgical site is good , you will not need sugey. But for reassurance get an appointment asap as sometimes , breach of blood supply due to the trauma , may healing improper or as a distorted post op surgical scar then a planned neat one.

Answered Nov 5, 2012

5.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Jay Pensler answered

Specializes in

You should contact your surgeon.Trauma to the nose following nasal surgery can certainly alter the final result.

Answered Jun 19, 2015

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it okay that my nose is running constantly after a septoplasty surgery?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Why is my nose running after having a septoplasty, sinus surgery?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

Does Septoplasty surgery affect the nose appearance ?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...