U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 25-year-old male asked:

how and why is there an increase in urobilinogen levels in hepatocellular dysfunctions like alcoholic liver disease, cirrhosis and malignancy of liver?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Barkan
General Surgery 24 years experience
Obstruction: When the liver is prevented from doing it's job due to disease it shows itself through elevation of certain chemicals in the blood because it is being blocked by physical disruption of the anatomy and bile goes into the blood causing yellowing of the skin ( jaundice).
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Tricky concept: Urobilinogen is actually generated from the pigment in the feces and diffuses back into the bloodstream. Normally the liver removes it and puts it back in the gut. If the liver's not working hard enough, some will end up in the urine. It's a helpful bit of information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
