A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is stag 1 cirrhosis of the liver (due to alcohol) considered cancer. my meld (model for end stage liver disease) score is 9-10 according to my doctor?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Walter Klein
20 years experience Pathology
No: Cirrhosis is not cancer. It is considered an end-stage fibrotic (scarring) process of liver following injury due to a variety of causes (alcohol, hepatitis c or b, biliary disease and a few other less common causes. It does put you at risk though of getting liver cancer (hepatocellular carcinoma). I am confused though by what you state: do you have stage 1 fibrosis or stage 4 (cirrhosis)?
Answered on Feb 21, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. Andres Katz
48 years experience Vascular Surgery
No: Liver cancer is a complication of hepatitis whether alcohol, infectious or other source. Nodular hyperplasia is a result of liver damage and difficult to differentiate from hepatocellular carcinoma. There are markers in the blood and ct/mri tests that can help. Eventually a biopsy may clarifiy the diagnosis.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Fatty liver risks: Fatty liver is incredibly common, predominantly due to: high alcohol intake, diabetes, high cholesterol, obesity. The more of these risks you have, th ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: Cirrhosis affects the whole liver and a biopsy is unlikely to miss the lesion. Steatosis is one manifestation of alcoholic liver disease. If there is ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Andrews
35 years experience Interventional Radiology
Cirrhosis : Cirrhosis and certain other liver disease (such as hepatitis and hemochromatosis) are associated with liver cancer, but one does not necessarily follo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vijay Laxmi Misra
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Q6month: Current recommendation is ultrasound with AFP every 6 months.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month