U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buffalo, NY
A 46-year-old female asked about a female:

Is desoximetasone .25% safe to use on an a small external area of an 8 year old for a short period of time (once a day for 2-3 days).

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Monib Zirvi
Dermatology 21 years experience
Be careful : Desoximetasone is a potent topical steroid and should not be used on the face. Desonide lotion is commonly used for mild rashes in pediatric patients.
Dr. HECTOR Franco
Dermatology 46 years experience
Not recommended: It is better to use a topical steroid that is safe to use in children such as desonide or. Fluticasone cream. Ask your pcp or dermatologist to evaluate your child's rash and prescribe a more appropriate steroid.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
