U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vicksburg, MS
A 16-year-old female asked:

i have the implant in my arm it last four years i have had it about a year and i always have my periods every other month and they only last three days but this time i havent had my period for two months and a week ago i started bleeding light and it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Normal: Basically, the implant, which is hormonal contraception, is trying to block ovulation and regulating your cycles/periods while it's doing this. In this particular instance, the contraceptive is preventing the usual expression of your periods.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
