U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 30-year-old female asked:

after breast augmentation surgery i've developed a hemotoma. does this mean i'll get capsular contracture? very worried, please explain how it happens

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Please see: Please see your doctor. This is something they should explain to you in detail and how they will manage it.
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Bleeding: Hematoma is caused by a bleeding vessel.If you are very worried, have you considered asking your breast surgeon>.
Dr. Richard Baxter
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Risk factors for CC: Hematoma is one of the risk factors for capsular contracture after breast augmentation, though if it was treated early it could be ok. Capsular contracture, or constriction of the scar capsule around the implant, usually requires surgical treatment.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Not automatically: A hematoma, which happens when there is bleeding inside the implant pocket, does somewhat increase the risk for future capsular contracture, if left untreated. I usually recommend washing out the hematoma in the or, if the hematoma if of significant size.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
See your surgeon: Many patients mistake bruising with a hematoma. Bruising is discoloration of the skin after surgery which is normal. A hematoma is bleeding that causes the breast to swell, become more painful and discolored. Your surgeon should examine you as if you do indeed have a hematoma, it will likely need to be treated surgically. Bruising will not cause a capsular contracture, a hematoma can.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Possible: The risk of capsular contracture does increase with hematoma and any bleeding around the implant. This does not mean that you will definitely develop one. Consult your surgeon. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Hematoma: It can depend on the size of the hematoma. There is an increased risk for capsular contracture when you develop a postoperative hematoma. It is not uncommon to recommend evacuation of hematoma and washout the pocket replacing the implant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
