U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

can years of prednisone cause dental problems?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Junn
Emergency Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: Yes there is potential though I have not seen full study on this. Prednisone do have side effect of osteoporosis which is thinning of bones. And so it can theoretically affect the bones of the facial structures and the mouth.
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Prednisone Effects: Prednisone has several negative effects that can lead to dental problems. It does inhibit bone formation so any active periodontal disease can have accelerated bone loss. It raises blood sugar levels and that can worsen periodontal bone loss, gingivitis and increase tooth decay. It also causes changes in your blood lipid profile which can increase atherosclerosis leading to stroke & heart attack.
Dr. John Kong
Dentistry 18 years experience
Possibly: Prednisone use affects your body's immune system negatively and if you have an active infection in the mouth (periodontitis, abscess, etc), it can affect your body's ability to fight off and contain that infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a dry socket post wisdom tooth removal to close?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
Totally Close?: Could take a month or more to fully close but to have the pain go away could be from 4-14 days +/-. It really depends on the anatomy of the area after the surgery.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is using a toothpick bad for my teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Depends: Toothpicks can be a valuable aid in removing plaque from teeth surfaces. If not used carefully, parts can break off and lodge between teeth or form splinters that stick into the gums.Repeated use can cause undesired spacing due toa orthodontic forces placed on the teeth.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you lose your teeth because of aids?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Merrett
Dentistry 29 years experience
Losing teeth/AIDs: Treating people with HIV and aids has come along way. Anyone who has a compromised immune system can have challenges with keeping their teeth. It is very important to stay on top of your oral hygiene as your immune system may struggle to fight the bacteria in your mouth. Furthermore, some of the medications to treat hiv/aids may cause dry mouth, which can lead to rampant decay and tooth loss.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How many different types of teeth do we have?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Banner
Dentistry 48 years experience
Four: Incisors, cuspids, bicuspids and molars.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
