U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bolingbrook, IL
A 34-year-old female asked about a male:

son got 1st teeth 1 mo ago. they turned grey last wk. had antibiotics 1 1/2 mo ago & prednisone w/albuterol nebulizer 1 mo ago. did that cause this?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Nail
Dentistry 11 years experience
Tetracycline. Teeth: Could be but not likely? Are their any genetic conditions to teeth that run in your family? Did you happen to take any antibiotics such a tetracycline, monocycle be, or doxyclince when you were pregnant? This would be more likely to cause grey teeth from tetracycline staining during tooth development. When in doubt follow up with your dentist for a simple evaluatuon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
