U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fullerton, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

can an eye inflammation heal on it's own does it have to get treated?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
? what part ?: The eye is comprised of many separate tissues that either support or provide vision. The outer membranes can be inflamed from things as simple as dust, chemicals or infectious agents, any or all of which can either self heal or need specific treatments. Internal eye inflammation needs a doctors care. The site can provide more specific answers when the questions are clear.
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 18 years experience
Depends on the cause: Good question. It really depends on what kind of infection is going on. Certain viral infections (eg.Adenovirus) can cause a "pink eye" that will not typically need treatment; others like herpes can cause a vision threatening retinitis that will need immediate treatment. A scratch can rapidly turn into bacterial infection; antibiotic drops may be prescribed to stop the early stages of infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Lake Forest, CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Are there any certain skin infections that may cause flu like symptoms or severe illness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, in fact if these are experienced you proceed to a doctors office or emergency clinic today.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
