A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for tmj to cause ear infections or to mimic the soreness/symptoms of one?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Allan Hawryluk
18 years experience Dentistry
Possible: Issues with the TMJ can certainly cause or exacerbate symptoms of the ear like tinnitus, earaches, and hearing diminishment. There are many other causes of ear aches separate from the TMJ and these all must be considered in a diagnosis.
Answered on Mar 22, 2015
5
5 thanks
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
No infection: Problems with your TMJ will not cause an infection, but the pain can certainly feel like one. See your dentist to be evaluated for TMJ problems and the possible fabrication of an occlusal guard.
Answered on Mar 22, 2015
4
4 thanks
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See answer: Tmj problems do not cause infections of the ear but can mimic ear pain. Please see a dentist or/ent doctor.
Answered on Mar 22, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Mimic yes Cause no: The most common cause of non-ear related ear pain is TMJ. I've seen many patients who went to their MD with "ear pain" and were given antibiotics for "ear infection". It was TMJ caused ear pain.
Answered on Mar 22, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathleen Gilmore
25 years experience Urgent Care
Referred pain to ear: Yes, TMJ is known for causing pain in the ear on the same side. This type of pain is known as referred pain. It is similar to having a sore tooth on o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Fernando Juliao
29 years experience Dentistry
Usually, no: Combination of ear pain and sore throat may be something different than tmj. On occasion some 'ear pain' can be associated with tmj. Get evaluated by ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Click indicates disc displaced. You can't fix this by taking a pill. See your Dentist. As if referral to Orthodontist or Oral Surgeon is in order. ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month