A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a breast excisional biopsy done in 2010 under my right arm. how long till the scar turns white and flatten?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Sometimes: Sometimes an abnormal scar called a keloid will form after a biopsy. It will grow itch appear red a darker color.
Answered on May 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Russell
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Return to doctor: This new lump you’re feeling could be a cyst or scar tissue. Return to your doctor to have it checked.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Less than 1 week.: Surgical removal of a breast lump is an out-patient procedure that can usually be done under twilight anesthesia. Most people don't require narcotic ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
LCIS : Lobular-carcinoma-in-situ (lcis) is a microscopic finding on breast biopsy that is associated with an increased risk of breast cancer in either breast ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast trauma ?'s : Breast trauma needs to be significant to produce necrosis. The necrosis is distinguishable from carcinoma by digital mammograms but U/S may just detec ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month