A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

doesn't fibrocystic breast come and go with period? doing an excisional biopsy on lump i've had for 5 months. dr says probably fibrocystic disease?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Symptoms vary: Fibrocystic disease symptoms vary during the cycle, but the structural changes constituting the disease persist.
Answered on May 22, 2014
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Needle biopsy: A breast biopsy is usually performed using a needle to take a sample of the mass to determine what it is (diagnosis). If the mass is small enough, it can be entirely removed using the core needle. If it is a larger mass, then a surgical removal is needed. In these cases, the core needle biopsy should still be performed first. Surgery should not be the 1st option.
Answered on Jun 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Pain: After surgery is variable. Depends on the size ; location of the biopsy. Needs to be evaluated by your surgeon to be sure you are healing properly ; e ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mammogram: Any new breast mass should be examined by a doctor. Most likely a mammogram or sometimes a breast sonogram will be ordered to help distinguish between ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Burdette
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Decrease in size: Fibrocystic breast disease is a common condition. Usually women will notice an increase in size and discomfort before menses (approximately 1-2 weeks ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myrtle Oates
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be anytime: Hello, The breasts are hormone sensitive and since there can be breast tissue in the under-arm area it is very likely that this tisse is responding ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month