A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do surgical margins matter for benign breast conditions (after excisional biopsy surgery)? would re-excision be necessary if no malignancy is found?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: If benign, margins are irrelevant. Hope this helps.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Reza Shirazi
19 years experience Radiation Oncology
Possibly yes: Carcinoma insitu, is a pre cancerous lesion, it has the potential of becoming cancer and is treated aggressively. Getting a clear margin around it is a good idea and recommended as it is with malignant lesions. Carcinoma insitu is not benign but it has not grown into a full cancer. Just making sure this is not what you were referring to.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
DCIS has varieties. It causes No Mortality. It heralds invasive cancer. Oncotype unfolding a signature panel that may fulfil what the Van Nuys group and Dr. Silverstein reported, but could not be replicated by others: there is likely a type that needs no further treatment. An ER/PR receptor can and should be done to "guide" use of Tamoxifen/Anastrazole.
Mar 31, 2013
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
But DCIS by definition is not a benign condition. Otherwise we would not be treating it.
Mar 19, 2013
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes for some: Dcis needs to be completely removed and the wider the margin the better up to 1 cm. Positive margins should b reexcised. Certain other benign breast lesions likely don't need complete removal always. Negative margin for dcis means 2mm or more.
Answered on Jun 15, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
30 years experience General Surgery
Surgery recovery: If the amount of tissue removed is small, you should be fully recovered in a week or two. Larger surgery means longer recovery. Ask your surgeon about ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Wait for Biopsy repo: The report of your biopsy is the only way to tell what is the pathology of the lump that your doctor has removed. Breast cancer is one of the concern ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Lipoma: If the histologic diagnosis was lipoma, then it is benign and not cancer. If it is inconclusive, then cancer of course remains a possibility.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Drainage unnecessary: The size of the tumor does not include any bleeding from the biopsy. Therefore, if it was 3 cm before the biopsy (&the biopsy was recent), the tumor i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month