U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 37-year-old male asked:

Took ativan (lorazepam) last night. trying not to take it two nights in a row. want to try valerian tonight. is that ok. been about 22 hours after ativan (lorazepam).

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
Sleep Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: Yes, typically the concern over multiple medications is reduced breathing and hangover. Valerian root is okay. Also Ativan (lorazepam) mostly out of system about 8-10 hours.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
