U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 22-year-old male asked:

I have taken 0.25mg of ativan (lorazepam) at 5pm today, and at 10pm i've taken valerian root. could anything serious happen to me? should i look for an er?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 41 years experience
No reason to worry: 0.25 mg is a low dose of Ativan (lorazepam) (which is often given in doses as high as 2mg). I recommend taking the lowest dose that works, but 2 mg is generally safe. Valerian root is extremely safe and relatively mild compared to Ativan (lorazepam). If you take both Ativan (lorazepam) and Valerian you can expect an additive effect; you will be more sedated than taking either alone, but it is not dangerous. No need to go to ER.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
No: there will not be a reaction between this herb and low dose Ativan (lorazepam).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
