U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have an arachnoid cyst and a chiari 1 malformation. how will a neurosurgeon know which one is causing my tinitus, dizziness, and nausea?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tung Nguyen
Neurosurgery 31 years experience
Working diagnosis: It depends on the location of the cyst, the extent of the chiari malformation on mri, what other symptoms you might have (difficulty swallowing, arm/legs symptoms, reflex changes). You might need an evaluation by an ear-nose-throat surgeon to see if there is a problem with the hearing and balance nerves. It becomes about choosing the most likely explanation after all the info are available.
Dr. Kevin Teal
Neurosurgery 30 years experience
Cyst Location: Unless the arachnoid cyst is in the area called your posterior fossa , the back of your skull area, the dizziness would more likely be related to a chiari. The tinnitus should be assessed by ENT with hearing test. The nausea if it is exertional may be a sign of vertigo or due to the chiari if associated with a headache. I agree you need some workup to tease things out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have abdominal pain on my left side and I am nauseas, is this a sign of diverticulitis?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Yes: Diverticulitis most commonly presents as left lower quadrant pain and fever. Nausea is less common, but can occur. These symptoms can also be seen in pelvic inflammatory disease.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
