A member asked:

I have dizzyness and nausea with ringing in my ear and a arachnoid cyst and chiari 1 malformation will i need surgery?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. K.C. Brewington answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

You must first rule out other causes of these symptoms as the finding of an arachnoid cyst and a chiari does not neccesarily mean that these symptoms are due to them. Depending n your age, i would recommend evaluation by a pediatric or adult neurosurgeon with board certification (www.Abns.Org). They should be able to help you sort out whether surgery will be of any help.

Answered Mar 26, 2013

6.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Larry Armstrong answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

The dizziness and nausea are not really classic symptoms of a chiari malformation nor arachnoid cyst. But this opinion would really need to be given by a neurosurgeon who is also reviewing your MRI of your brain. See a local neurosurgeon for a full evaluation and surgical opinion.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

6.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...