U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

I have dizzyness and nausea with ringing in my ear and a arachnoid cyst and chiari 1 malformation will i need surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. K.C. Brewington
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
Rule out causes: You must first rule out other causes of these symptoms as the finding of an arachnoid cyst and a chiari does not neccesarily mean that these symptoms are due to them. Depending n your age, i would recommend evaluation by a pediatric or adult neurosurgeon with board certification (www.Abns.Org). They should be able to help you sort out whether surgery will be of any help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Not necessarily: The dizziness and nausea are not really classic symptoms of a chiari malformation nor arachnoid cyst. But this opinion would really need to be given by a neurosurgeon who is also reviewing your MRI of your brain. See a local neurosurgeon for a full evaluation and surgical opinion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
