U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have an arachnoid cyst and a chiari 1 malformation. i know it depends on the person but how likely is it that i will need surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Only eval will tell: The only way to know if you'll need surgery is your exam by a neurosurgeon who does chiari decompressions. He will thoroughly evaluate your clinical symptoms, physical symptoms, MRI findings and base his opinion on those findings. Most arachnoid cysts do not require surgery as they are present from the beginning of your brain development. See a neurosurgeon and good luck!
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
See below: Again the answer will vary depending on the patient, but here goes. If the arachnoid cyst is not growing or causing any pressure problems, it can probably just be watched. If the chiari malformation is not causing problems it too can just be watched. If the headaches, or other symptoms, get worse then consult your neurosurgeon. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Can an ovarian cyst grow in pregnancy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: Ovarian cyst are hormone dependent. Most of the time we see growth during first stage of pregnancy when the ovary is the source of hormones for the embryo. At aprox 10 wks. The placenta takes over hormone production and the pregnancy becomes independent of the ovary and this is when we expect the cyst to shrink. Nevertheless ovarian chat should have close f/u during pregnancy.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy affect ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: Preg can make them grow , twist or rupture so if you have one and are pg , you will need close monitoring as sometiems you may need surg during preg, this is avoided if possible but sometimes you have to do it.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
