U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old male asked:

comminuted fracture is seen within right medial cuniform bone with sliglhty displaced cortical bony fragment laterally do u think cast will heel up?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Probably: Fortunately the cuneiforms are pretty rigid with alot of soft tissue/capsular attachment that help form the midfoot. A cast should help to allow things to heal and ossify. This may predispose you to some midfoot pain/arthritis as you get older. A good arch support may help longterm. I'd let your orthopod determine if cast or boot or postop shoe is appropriate w/o seeing films.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Cuneiform fracture: If the displacement is not too great - speaking without an xray here - then a cast/cast boot will allow healing to take place. There is a likelihood of arthritis in the future. Good luck !
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
Podiatry 38 years experience
Fracture : There is always a chance with any displaced bone that it won't heal but if its slight and your doctor placed you in a cast i would agree with that treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 1, 2013

Disclaimer:
