U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Got my x-ray results on my 2 weeks foot injury. the conclusion says spiral fracture shaft fifth metatarsal tarsal bone with slight displacement and overlapping of fracture ends without evidence of callus formation or bony bridging. what does mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. jeffrey Trantalis, dpm
Podiatry 42 years experience
Immobilization : First I would like to address if they immobilized this fracture even considering surgery? Callous formation is another term for new bone growth. New bone growth usually takes up to 4 weeks to be seen on X-ray. A this stage proximity of the fracture fragments is very important for healing with immobilization. Jones fracture requires more aggressive treatment. Ie., surgery with screw fixation
Dr. Stanley Tao
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Too soon: Fractures can take 2-3 months to heal and there would not be callous (new bone formation) at two weeks. A spiral fracture of the metatarsal shaft with minimal displacement should heal without surgery. Be patient and follow up with your doctor as directed .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2021

Disclaimer:
