U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ukraine
A 44-year-old male asked:

Foot op - due to broken bone, then wore a cast, but after diagnosed with clot in sural vein. doctors removed the cast to treat. is this advisable?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
DM Care, Wound Care, Surgeries 19 years experience
Yes: Last thing you want is a clot in your veins that can dislodge and travel to the lungs and cause pulmonary emboli. That is more important than a broken foot for sure.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 29 years experience
It sounds: Like the prudent thing to do. If you have a clot, you don't leave the cast on. As long as you are not walking on the foot, i.E using crutches, the bones should be okay.
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
A sural vein clot is unlikely to propagate and become dislodged.
Feb 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
