U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 18-year-old male asked:

Is legs and shoulder workout may stop height (squats, shoulder press , leg press ) im 18 years old?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Chimenti
Sports Medicine 28 years experience
No: More recent research has disproved the theory that weight training has any negative impact on skeletal growth (height).
Last updated Apr 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
