U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

could a facial injury in 2 y.o be the only reason for speech delay? his ct showed no damage. has had genetic testing. only delay is expressive language. receptive is age-appropriate.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Isolated expressive : Language delay is brain-based. Articulation (speech) can be temporarily impacted by anything that damages oral musculature, but developmental articulation disorder is brain-based & often seen with fine-motor delays. Expressive language disorder confers a very high risk of later dyslexia & disorder of written expression, so early intervention is vital, as is monitoring his phonological awareness.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Provided original answer
Expressive language, verbalization of thoughts & ideas, is not delayed by nasal trauma. It requires Early Intervention.
Apr 29, 2013
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Hearing: Is normal hearing established? Is normal chewing swallowing weight gain present? Was facial injury associated with loss of consciousness or other head trauma?
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
All good points, thank you.
Apr 28, 2013
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Talk to pediatrician: Some children do speak somewhat later than "normal". This is not necessarily a problem, but should be watched by the pediatrician. I think the facial injury is misleading.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
