A member asked:

Baby born with skull fracture (ping pong) with no brain injury showed on ct scan. baby is 2 months now and the fracture resolved spontaneously and baby is thriving. could this fracture still cause him any brain damage or development delays ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

If the fracture is well healed, and the CT was essentially "normal", this incident will have no serious effects on developmental progress. Consult your pediatrician to assess neurologic developmental progress.

Answered Apr 11, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Skull fracture, could this cause you to have a brain hemorrhage?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can a having a fractured skull as an infant cause lower IQ later in life?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...