U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Louis Cooper

Pediatrics
Rockville, MD
49 years experience male

Locations

Community Hematology/Oncology Practitioners

Olney, MD

Address

18111 Prince Philip Drive, Suite 327, Olney, MD
Directions

Fax

(301) 570-0136

About

Bio

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology; prior Naval medical career, retiring as a Captain in the United States Navy, Medical Corps; Author--Dear Parents: When to call the Doctor for your infant or toddler Board certified in Pediatric Hematology-Oncology and General Pediatrics

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Pediatrics

Licenses

United States: South Carolina

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

544 Answers
404 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info needed: Have you had any recent viral illness. Often viral illness can be associated with swollen glands. Any swollen glands under your arms or in your groi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Why 4 CTs: Why did you have 4 CT studies of your brain? Did your doctor need to follow up on a question? Hard to say how much radiation you got- each machine i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Maybe, maybe not: There are many criteria for removing tonsils. Frequent strep infections, peritonsillar abscess, strep carrier state, airway obstruction. If your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See doctor: see your doctor to have pressure repeated and to have exam. Avoid extra salt. Try to be seen today!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See eye doc: sounds like you have an eye muscle issue. Please see your eye doctor to evaluate your problem and plan a treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Few days: teeth will usually erupt within a few days to one week. Try rubbing your finger on an ice cube and then rubbing that finger on infant's gums. Should... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See MD: I do not understand the need for a catheter once a week--if she needs a catheter to release urine, she would need to do this several times a day. See... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Yes: Yes to use of zinc oxide ointment for penis. Warm water soaks prior to ointment will also help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See below: You probably need more fluids and fiber in your diet. If symptoms persist, see your MD.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Schedule changes: May try getting up 15 minutes earlier, exercising, and then having a warm breakfast and then time to go to the bathroom for bowel function. This is r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info needed: The reason for being in bed may be associated with poor nutrition and therefore anemia. How much is your hemoglobin and hematocrit--the procedure ent... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
?: This may in fact be a fatty process called a lipoma. You should see your doctor to verify. A lot depends on how long his has been present. You may ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Depends: If someone has a major medical issue, they may have to temporarily live near a medical center. If needed, patients may need to make arrangements to l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See ENT: You need to see an ENT doctor to find out what may have occurred. Sounds like you have developed tinnitus--ringing in one ear. The ENT doctor may wa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info needed: I need to know more about your medical history and what symptoms and meds you are on. I recommend you speak to your doctor who did the procedure and ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info needed: Patients with sickle cell anemia have greater tendency for severe anemia and infection. Usually children have more difficulties. Sometimes frequent ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Yes: There are chains of lymph nodes in the back of the neck on both sides, called posterior chain nodes. There are also anterior chain nodes. Nodes whic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Maybe: Ice or starch or clay eating are often seen in people with iron deficiency--this condition is referred to as "pica" and should be evaluated with a blo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See MD: Hard to define what you are describing. This could represent a fatty mass known as a lipoma--or could represent other issues. Your question sounds m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See your doctor: You need to see your doctor, as you may have an infection. Please do not pop any blisters, as this can make infection worse. You may use warm compre... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
No: Most physicians would recommend sun screen. Sun damage is cumulative and can be associated in the future with sun-damaged skin and potentially skin c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Contact MD: Please have her contact her MD to seek specific advice prior to having the labs returned. Make sure she is well hydrated. Simple foods will suffice,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Why were tests done?: Why were blood tests done. Both lymphocyte numbers appear normal. The sed rate of 14 is within the normal range --usually--0-20 in most labs. Pleas... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Be seen: Be seen and put your mind at ease. In the meantime, do not try to scratch or manipulate the area. Hope everything is okay. This might even be somet... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See MD: Your father-in-law should contact his doctor and let the doctor know what is going on. Most importantly is to keep fluids going in--any fluids--as di... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info: Shedding skin on the tongue may be associated with geographic tongue often associated with allergy--giving pattern on tongue. The large bumps are pro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Possibly: Your baby may benefit from hydroxyurea, depending on what her anemia level is and how her fetal hemoglobin is. Please discuss this with your pediatri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info needed: With your current symptoms, you may have a urinary tract infection or possibly a kidney infection. You must be seen and have a urine analysis and cul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See your MD: You need to see your urologist. Unless you had instrumentation, or the chemo you have used is supposed to cause bleeding, you must see your doctor. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Yes, see MD: Painful stomach symptoms with nausea need to be evaluated. If fever, be seen immediately. ER is certainly an option. Do not take chances as today i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See below: You must be breast feeding, as yellow mushy stools are seen especially with breast fed infants. He may stool after every feeding. Make sure infant i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info needed: Platelet count of 170,000 is normal. You did not state what your white count was or your hematocrit. Are your liver function studies normal? Are PT... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info needed: high rbc and low mcv maybe normal for you and may represent thalassemia trait which is genetic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Need more info.: If you have fever or vomiting, you should be seen by your physician or a clinic. Since it is now Sunday, I presume the process has lasted for the pa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Ask GI MD: The ferrous sulfate will treat the iron deficiency, but you need to ask your GI MD what you can do for your polyps. If they are bleeding, they may n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See MD: You should see the same MD who removed the abscess and if the lump in your armpit is on the same side as the abscess, this would make sense, because t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See below: Stem cells are the most basic primitive cell, which can develop into other cell lines, depending on the signals, which are partially understood, Stem... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info: Do you have a family history of cancer? Do you have a friend with cancer? The brief period you smoked and the number of cigarettes --1-3 should not c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info needed: An iron level of of 13 is low. Hct of 36. is normal with normal white cell count and normal lymphocyte count. The total protein may be slightly high... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info needed: Because you mentioned that lying down makes the pain come out--I wonder if you may be having gas pains pushing up on your left diaphragm. If you have... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Interesting question: Do you have polycythemia rubra vera or polycythemia which is assosciated with stress? Have you had a bone marrow examination. Do you have an hemoglo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
More info needed: I would get the information on the wax from the label and call the company. find out what ingredients are there and if any coloring additives or meta... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Need more info: Not likely to have recurrence based on your band count. Since you have had no fever or evidence of infection, you hopefully have had a good careful p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Visit your doctor: Please see your ENT doctor to be evaluated and treated for what sounds to be sinus iinfection, as you wrote. If you have fever, be seen today. Feel ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Sorry: Sorry about the circumstances. You will not be able to tell who is the father until blood tests are done on the delivered baby, Please speak careful... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See below: endocrinologist or metabolic disease specialist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Hard to answer: Hard to answer because you did not say when you last used the chapstick. some viruses only live a few hours--my more serious concern is the cap for t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
3-5 days: Three to five days to heal, but beware of significant allergy to fire ant bites, as severe as with bee stings! Consider seeing an allergist, if your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See ped neurologist: Make sure you see a pediatric neurologist. You may also need to see an audiologist to make sure hearing is normal. What caused the seizure? Was the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
See pediatrician: The symptoms are concerning and need to be evaluated especially if there is early morning emesis. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

6
Recommendations
426
Thank you notes
Jul 15, 2014
Dr. Cooper is a phenomenal asset to HealthTap. His recommendations are spot-on and his years of experience certainly shines through. Thanks for your contribution!
Feb 1, 2015
Dr Cooper give thoughtful and helpful answer. He is an asset to Healthtap.
Great, thoughtful, and timely answers. He is a big help on this network!
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! Thankyou for your professional opinion. I shall stop pulling the finger and I will make an appointment with a doctor where I live. Kind Regards, Mike
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! I didn't want to put my brother through the bone marrow aspirates, and went with the peripheral stem cell transplant. 13 years and counting.
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! FYI: My Hb: 13.90g/dl (12-17.50); Hemocrit: 39.80 %(36-50); platelet: 216,000/mm3 (150,000-450,000). Neu: 43%; Eso: 3%; Mono:2%. Thank you.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Medical College of Georgia School of Medicine, GA
Graduated 1973MD

Residency

National Naval Medical Center
Completed 1977

Awards

Top Pediatric Hematologist and Oncologist, First Place, Maryland - Summer
2013
Top Pediatric Hematologist and Oncologist, Second Place, National - Spring
2014
Top Pediatric Hematologist and Oncologist, First Place, National - Fall
2014
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less