U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

is it normal to have a heavy period for 3 weeks after not having a period for 5 months. i also habve uterine fibroids..could that be the cause?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamran Janjua
Radiology 22 years experience
Yes: Uterine fibroids are a well-known cause of dysfunctional, or abnormal, uterine bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
