A member asked:

Is surgery the best way to remove 5cm fibroid if its inside uterus/submucous&causes kind of water discharge before period.is that normal with fibroid?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Charles Whiting answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Yes: There are several different ways to remove submucosal fibroids. With hysteroscopy, a tiny camera is put inside the uterus allowing the fibroid to be cut up and removed. Fibroid embolization is a procedure where the blood supply to the fibroid is blocked, causing the fibroids to die off. Hysterectomy is an option if nothing else works. Submucosal fibroids can give you a discharge. Best wishes

Answered 9/10/2014

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Jalal Zuberi answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Most likely: Although non surgical intervention have been in use for some time, see image, surgical removal may be a better option for some, after you consult your OB/Gyn physician. The issue is that these fibroids grow back frequently. If that happens, you can try the non surgical option. Good luck

Answered 9/10/2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question