U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 46-year-old female asked:

don't know if this related to my uterine fibroid; felling full, lots gas,not felling hungry,losing weight,getting my period every two weeks..

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Most of your: symptoms appear to be related to your digestive system. See a GI specialist as well ad Gyn specialist.
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Definitely abnormal: I would check rechecked by the GYN. Weight loss and worsening of the uterine bleeding is concerning.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Periods: The menstrual irregularity can certainly be related to fibroids. The other symptoms are not likely to be caused by a uterine fibroid unless they are huge


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can laser ablation cause extra scar tissue in the womb?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Any type of ablation in the uterus essentially burns the inner lining of the uterus, and this is a type of scar. An embryo cannot implant properly on the burned area and can lead to a very high risk pregnancy.
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
