U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eugene, OR
A 46-year-old female asked:

doctor discussed options for heavy period relief due to uterine fibroid. leaning toward novasure over mirena (levonorgestrel). is this procedure safe and effective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Where's the fibroid?: Both options are good for controlling heavy bleeding. You need a tissue diagnosis first prior to either. A mucosal fibroid (one in the uterine cavity may need to be resected first (look up Myosure procedure). An endometrial ablation is otherwise very effective and choices exist (Freezing, thermal balloon, radio frequency, microwave, laser, hydrothermal, electrotherapy, etc). Your Doc will pick.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is tylenol (acetaminophen) safe to take and will it help relieve the pains during my early stages of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Tylenol (acetaminophen) is safe during pregnancy, but it may not help all the pains, such as round ligament pain, during early pregnancy. No medication really will help.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can laser ablation cause extra scar tissue in the womb?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Any type of ablation in the uterus essentially burns the inner lining of the uterus, and this is a type of scar. An embryo cannot implant properly on the burned area and can lead to a very high risk pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why did my doctor prescribe muscle relaxants? I need pain relief!

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Perret
Child Psychiatry 15 years experience
Pain is complicated!: There are several types of pain including nerve pain and muscle pain. Although they often feel the same to a patient, a doctor knows that trying to clarify the type of pain often points to a more helpful solution. Muscle relaxants are often more effective than pain killers and so can be more appropriate for certain types of pain.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is it true that botox injections relieve vulvar pain?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Zimmerman
Cosmetic Surgery 38 years experience
Not usually: Botulinum toxins are used to temporarily relax muscles-particularly the ones that cause eye and face twitches; neck spasm; TMJ & even migraine headaches, plus cosmetic uses for facial, neck and chest muscles and excess sweating of the armpits, hands and feet. Btx has been used off-label for relaxing the anal sphincter for patients with spasm from hemorrhoids and fissures though.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
