U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

Should i still be getting a sharp stabbing pain in the area of an ankle avulsion fracture from 15 weeks ago? the pain is daily now, but wasn't before.

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glenn Aufseeser
Podiatry 10 years experience
Avulsion pain: While we expect patient's to experience some pain after traumatic episodes, the pain should be improving over time. Given that it's been already 15 weeks, normal bone should have healed in that time. I would suggest follow up with the physician that treated you initially.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
39 years experience
Nerve Entrapment : Sharp, stabbing pain usually is from a nerve entrapment and is fairly common after ankle injury but not normal. Report this to your doctor for treatment options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 36 years experience
Sharp pain: This sounds like a nerve entrapment. See you podiatrist for further evaluation and treatment. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
