U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Disputanta, VA
A 24-year-old female asked:

5th metatarsal avulsion fracture at base 2 weeks ago. sharp pains in ankle& back of calf. burning sensation at times on top of foot. is this normal?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jordan Steinberg
Podiatry 14 years experience
Fracture: You can experience pain in the ankle and back of calf if you are in a cast or a walking boot. I would speak to your doctor for further evaluation.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Need to be examined: Pain is normal up to several weeks or months after an injury. Usually with immobilization pain should be somewhat controlled. Rest and elevation will keep the swelling and pain at a minimum and possibly improve your symptoms, but calf main could be due to a blood clot that would need urgent attention and care.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Avulsion: Pain is to be expected and diminishing as healing occurs. The pain in the calf could be a clot - see your podiatrist right away.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip bursitis, sciatic nerve pain and groin pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
See doctor: All of these are different problems with different treatments. In some cases they can be linked together. I would recommend seeing your md to help localize the source of your pain and to discuss treatment options. Treatment options for the above may include medication, injections, and physical therapy.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
