A member asked:

Do i need more surgery if new mri of my right knee (prior acl repair and meniscectomy) now has a tear in the horn of meniscus, macerated and attenuation degenerative meniscus status with a bakers cyst with extreme pain and swelling?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Given the complexity of your issue and the history of a previous surgery, the best person to answer this would be the Dr who ordered the new MRI or your previous orthopedic surgeon. it is vital that someone who knows your history completely and thoroughly evaluate these new findings.

Answered Sep 1, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...