U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Bend, WI
A 67-year-old female asked:

Mri shows i have torn acl & meniscus tear. tear was repaired in oct'13. my knee keeps giving out & i keep falling. i am 68.is acl surgery safe for me?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctoranswered
68 years experience
If your healthy: ; have no comorbidities your age should not be a problem.
Dr. Gregory Harvey
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Acl: Yes if you are in good health, active and continue with instability symptoms then acl surgery is okay.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
Good idea 2 do both @ once.
Mar 8, 2014
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
What is the condition of your remaining meniscus and articular surfaces? Although 60 is the new 40 ,Acl recon in patients over 60 have less success in restoring stability
Dec 10, 2015
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
Agree with Dr. RP
Dec 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
