A member asked:

H/o medial meniscectomy 6yrs back,now pain on lateral side of knee?fresh mri show medial meniscus retear in remnant and pf wear?need surgery again?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Rowlin Lichter answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Recent articles show knee exercises are as good or better than surgery for knee arthritis and meniscal tears treated with use and quad strengthening show almost the same results as surgery. If Aleve (naproxen) and good athletic shoes offer comfort, I'd avoid further surgery. Take Chondroitin daily and hope for the best.

Answered Feb 29, 2016

1.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...