U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old female asked:

H/o medial meniscectomy 6yrs back,now pain on lateral side of knee?fresh mri show medial meniscus retear in remnant and pf wear?need surgery again?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
Orthopedic Surgery 73 years experience
Arguable: Recent articles show knee exercises are as good or better than surgery for knee arthritis and meniscal tears treated with use and quad strengthening show almost the same results as surgery. If Aleve (naproxen) and good athletic shoes offer comfort, I'd avoid further surgery. Take Chondroitin daily and hope for the best.
Last updated Feb 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
