U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Valparaiso, IN
A 34-year-old female asked:

Had acl &meniscus surgery 11 months ago. knee still has some swelling and still no feeling in portion of my leg. is this normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes, it can be: Arthroscopic acl surgery can cause some mild residual swelling w/ running etc. 11 months post-op. A small area of numbness below the kneecap if the patellar tendon was harvested is also normal.Recurrent swelling that is interfering w/ knee flexion or more numbness than described( esp.W/ meniscus repair)is not ' normal'. See your ors if so. Gl!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
